Rosalind James is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Rosalind James handles any personal information that you provide when using this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Rosalind James may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2009.

What we collect

We shall collect information such as your name, contact information including a postal and email address and contact telephone number during the ordering process so we can contact you for example in the event of a problem arising with your order.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@rosalindjames.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small charge will be payable and you may need to prove your identity to us before we disclose information about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 10 Ox Close, Stamford Bridge, YORK, YO41 1JW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address or email us at contact@rosalindjames.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.